Favorite Films

(more or less one picture per director, in chronological order)

Les Vampires, Film in 10 Episodes (Louis Feuillade, 1915-16)

Das Kabinett des Doktor Caligari / The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene, 1920)

Way Down East (D.W. Griffith, 1920)

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Rex Ingram, 1921)

Strike (Eisenstein, 1925)

Po zakonu / By The Law (Kuleshov, 1926)

The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927)

The Sideshow (Erle C. Kenton, 1928)

Sangue Mineiro (Humberto Mauro, 1929)

The Bat Whispers (Roland West, 1930)

M (Fritz Lang, 1931)

Merrily We Go to Hell (Dorothy Arzner, 1932)

One Way Passage (Tay Garnett, 1932)

Two Seconds (Mervyn LeRoy, 1932)

Picture Snatcher (Lloyd Bacon, 1933)

Becky Sharp (Rouben Mamoulian, 1935)

Peter Ibbetson (Henry Hathaway, 1935)

Show Boat (James Whale, 1936)

Beyond Tomorrow (A. Edward Sutherland, 1940)

Remedy For Riches (Erle C. Kenton, 1940)

The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, 1942)

The Val Lewton RKO Cycle (Tourneur/Robson/Wise/Von Fritsch, 1942-46)

Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)

Strange Illusion (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945)

The Unsuspected (Michael Curtiz, 1947)

Le Sang des Bêtes / The Blood of the Beasts (Georges Franju 1949)

La Ronde (Max Ophüls, 1950)

In A Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)

Der Verlorene / The Lost One (Peter Lorre, 1951)

Dementia (John Parker, 1953)

Inferno (Ray Ward Baker, 1953)

Bad Day At Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955)

The Big Combo (Joseph H. Lewis, 1955)

Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick, 1955)

The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955)

Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, 1956)

The RANOWN Cycle (Budd Boetticher, 1956-60)

The Pajama Game (George Abbott / Stanley Donen, 1957)

Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)

Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)

The Savage Eye (Maddow / Meyers / Strick, 1960)

Lolita (Stanley Kubrick, 1962)

Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dryer, 1964)

Gate of Flesh (Seijun Suzuki, 1964)

Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)

The Chelsea Girls (Andy Warhol, 1966)

Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967)

Reflections in a Golden Eye (John Huston, 1967)

Help Wanted Female (Harold Perkins aka, John Hayes, 1968)

Histoires extraordinaires / Spirits of the Dead (Roger Vadim, Louis Malle, Federico Fellini, 1968)

Rape (Yoko Ono & John Lennon, 1969)

Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here (Abraham Polonsky, 1969)

Original Cast Album: Company (D. A. Pennebaker, 1970)

Addio Zio Tom / Goodbye Uncle Tom (Gualtiero Jacopetti / Franco Prosperi, 1971)

Bedknobs and Broomsticks (Robert Stevenson, 1971)

Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Melvin Van Peebles, 1971)

Pink Flamingos (John Waters, 1972)

The Crazies (George A. Romero, 1973)

A Delicate Balance (Tony Richardson, 1973)

A Name For Evil (Bernard Girard, 1973)

Fleshpot on 42nd Street (Andy Milligan, 1973)

The Holy Mountain (Alexandro Jodorowsky, 1973)

Scener ur ett Aktenskap / Scenes From A Marriage (Igmar Bergman, 1973)

India Song (Marguerite Duras, 1974)

Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson, 1974)

Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974)

Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)

Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975)

Mandingo (Richard Fleischer, 1975)

Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones, 1975)

THe Rocky Horror Picture Show (Jim Sharman, 1975)

Last House On Dead End Street (Roger Michael Watkins, 1977)

Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero, 1978)

All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)

Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)

Cruising (William Friedkin, 1980)

Film No. 18 — Mahagonny (Harry Smith, 1980)

Friday the 13th, Episodes I-VII (Paramount Pictures, 1980-89)

The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)

Blow Out (Brian De Palma, 1981)

Pennies From Heaven (Herbert Ross, 1981)

Cafe Flesh (Rinse Dream, 1982)

The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson / Frank Oz, 1982)

The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci, 1982)

Parsifal (Hans-Jurgen Syberberg, 1982)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Terry Hughes / Hal Prince, 1982)

Querelle (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982)

Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1982)

L’argent (Robert Bresson, 1983)

Dune (David Lynch, 1984)

Clue (Jonathan Lynn, 1985)

Le Soulier de Satin / The Satin Slipper (Manoel de Oliveira, 1985)

Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick, 1987)

Where No Sun Shines (Michael P. DiPaolo, 1987)

Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears, 1988)

Do The Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)

The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway, 1989)

Wild at Heart (David Lynch, 1990)

Poison (Todd Haynes, 1991)

The Rapture (Michael Tolkin, 1991)

Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992)

Glengary Glen Ross (James Foley, 1992)

Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen, 1992)

The Baby of Macon (Peter Greenaway, 1993)

The Music of Chance (Philip Haas, 1993)

Wittgenstein (Derek Jarman, 1993)

Exotica (Atom Egoyan, 1994)

Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)

Vanya on 42nd Street (Louis Malle, 1994)

Kids (Larry Clark, 1995)

Richard III (Richard Loncraine, 1995)

Tales From The Hood (Rusty Cundieff, 1995)

Kansas City (Robert Altman, 1996)

Belly (Hype Williams, 1998)

Disturbing Behavior (David Nutter, 1998)

Les Amants Criminels / Criminal Lovers (Francois Ozon, 1999)

Grass (Ron Mann, 1999)

Gang Tapes (Adam Ripp, 2000)

Scarlet Diva (Asia Argento, 2000)

Donnie Darko — 113 minute theatrical version, not “director’s cut” (Richard Kelly, 2001)

Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003)

Star-Spangled To Death (Ken Jacobs, 1956-60/2003-04)

The Brown Bunny (Vincent Gallo, 2004)

Murder-Set-Pieces — 105 minute orginal theatrical version (Nick Palumbo, 2004)

2046 (Wong Kar-Wei, 2004)

Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, 2006)

Avant que j’oublie / Before I Forget (Jacques Nolot, 2007)

Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine, 2009)

La Belle Endormie / The Sleeping Beauty (Catherine Breillat, 2010)